List of Committees/Boards

ASSESSMENT REVIEW, BOARD OF (3-5 Members –  5 yr. term)

(Mayor recommends – Council appoints) Established 1971.  Independent Board, presides over grievance day.  Hear formal grievance complaints on assessments.

Term expires

Christopher E. Dool, 809 Willow Street                                                 Sept. 30, 2017

Henry Schmidt, 578 Willow Street                                                         Sept. 30, 2018

Debra R. Allport, 161 Lincoln Avenue                                                   Sept. 30, 2019

Jeffrey Seekins, 27 Harding Avenue                                                      Sept. 30, 2020

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (3 Members – no defined term limit)

Est by resolutuion 12/17/14

 

Paul Mullane, 15 Continental Drive, Chairman

David Sholk, 432 Willow Street

Jay Dry, 50 O’Brien Drive – appointed

 

CITIZEN’S COMMITTEE FOR REFUSE & RECYCLING (Ad-Hoc)

Established 9/7/2016

 

Sue Mawhiney, 499 Hawley Street

Richelle Pasceri, 39 Lindhurst Drive

Jeff Tracy, 5 Cherry Street

Dawn Timm, 59 Park Avenue

Joe O’Shaughnessy, 8 Berkley Drive

 

CITY DEPARTMENT REVIEW COMMITTEE (Ad-Hoc)

Est by resolution 1/6/16

 

Mayor

Alderman O’Shaughnessy

Alderman Devine

Relevant Committee Chairman

Corp. Counsel

 

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION (6 yr. term)

Established prior to 1948.  Administer Civil Service Law for City, school district, Library, Housing Authority.  Classify jobs related to personnel function.  Disciplinary proceedings.

 

Term expires

Gary Terwilliger, 65 Regent Street                                                         May 31, 2018

Kevin Clark, Hi-Point Drive                                                                      May 31, 2020

William Agronin, 11 Berkley Drive                                                          May 31, 2022

 

 

COMMUNITY CABLE COMMISSION, LOCKPORT (3 yr. term)

  • 10-4 Established Dec. 1, 1976. This Board meets on demand.  Exercise authority and power for the City and Town of Lockport with respect to the awarding and regulation of cable TV franchise.

(Mayor recommends – Council appoints) (Chairman – joint appointment by Mayor & Town Supervisor)

(Council member appointment is for their term of office)

 

City Appointments (3 + alderman)                                             Term expires

  1. O’Shaughnessy, 8 Berkley Drive term of office (12/31/2017)

Lynn Harper, 30 Corinthia Street                                                                  Dec. 31, 2018

Edward E. Sandusky, 43 Woodbury Drive                                                   Dec. 31, 2019

 

Town appointments (3):

Patricia George                                                                                                Dec. 31, 2017

Daniel Antkowaik                                                                                            Dec. 31, 2017

John Moskaliak                                                                                                Dec. 31, 2018

ESTIMATE & APPORTIONMENT, BOARD OF

Article V.  §C-101

 

Mayor

Finance Committee Chairman

City Treasurer

Budget Director

Corporation Counsel

Commissioner of Public Works

City Clerk

 

ETHICS, BOARD OF (3 Members + 1 alternate –  3 yr. term)

  • 18-19 Established July 27, 1970, revised April 23, 2014. This Board was established as an advisory board to both officials and employees. Make recommendations on adoption and amendments to code.

(Mayor recommends – council appoints)

Term expires

Dan Wilson, 100 Haines St                                                                        July 2, 2017

Dr. Jennifer Stoll, 16 Kingston Cir                                                            July 2, 2018

Mary Brennan Taylor, 480 Pine St                                                           July 2, 2019

Margaret Truax, 29 Spruce St          (alternate)                                     Oct. 15, 2017

 

FIRE BOARD (5 Members  –  4 yr. term)

ART VII     Established 1911.  Advise and management of the Department.  All actions may be reviewed, modified or rescinded by the Common Council.  Alderman representative appointed for term of political office.

Term expires

David Wohleben, 145 Lincoln Avenue                                                   term of office (12/31/2017)

Jeffrey Schratz, 390 Locust Street                                                          Dec. 31, 2017

Christopher Prucha, 10 Berkley Drive                                                   Dec. 31, 2018

Patrick Schrader, 32 Gaffney Road                                                        Dec. 31, 2019

Kathryn Fogle, 35 Bacon Street                                                              Dec. 31, 2020

 

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION (9 Members – 4 yr.  term)

  • 116-2 Established September 17, 2008

 

Robert J. Hagen, 562 Locust Street, Chairman                                    April 15, 2013

Kevin J. McDonough, 70 Lakeview Parkway                                         April 15,

Margaret Truax, 29 Spruce Street                                                         April 15,

Craig E. Bacon, 739 Walnut Street                                                         April 15,

Patricia J. Starr, 419 Market Street                                                        April 15,

Michael Tomaino, 65 Lakeview Parkway                                             April 15,

Denice Minderman, 703 East Avenue                                                  April 15,

Julie Muscato, 567 Locust Street                                                           April 15,

Bruce Ader, 53 Park Place                                                                      April 15,

Edward Sandusky, 43 Woodbury Drive,                                              Member Emeritus

 

HOUSING AUTHORITY, LOCKPORT (5 Member –  5 yr. term)

General supervision and control, management of Department.  This is an autonomous Department.

 

Term expires

Gerald DeFlippo, 320 West Ave.                                                            Apr. 26, 2017

David P. Smith, 49 Regent St., Chairman                                             Apr. 26, 2018

Flora M. Hawkins, 199 West Ave                                                           Apr. 26, 2019

Maria Updegraph, 150 Spalding St.,                                                     Apr. 26, 2020

Larry Eggert, 194 Independence Dr                                                     Apr. 26, 2021

 

LABOR NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE

Negotiates contracts.  Reviews working conditions, union problems, interpretations and information.

 

David Blackley, Deputy Corporation Counsel

Anne E. McCaffrey, Mayor

Scott Schrader, Director of Finance

Richard Abbott, Alderman

Joseph Oates, Alderman

AFSCME Representative

CSEA Representative

 

LICENSE REVOCATION BOARD (5 Members   –   2 yr. term)

  • 66-22 Building Construction Administration, Building Contractors

 

Term expires

Joseph Oates, Alderman                                                                           term of office (12/31/17)

Brian Bull, 179 Irving St., Lockport, NY                                                   Mar. 21, 2017

James M. Palladino, 110 Webb St., Lockport, NY                                  Mar. 21, 2017

Daniel Sheehan, 189 Willow St., Lockport, NY                                      Mar. 21, 2017

Jason Dool, Chief Building Inspector

 

NIAGARA COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM              (one year term)

 

John Lombardi III, 329 Chestnut St., Lockport NY                               Dec. 31, 2017

 

PLANNING & ZONING BOARD (7 members   –   3 yr. term)

  • 190-185 Established in 1946. Prepare, adopt, revise comprehensive plan for the City.  Approve new building construction and advise Mayor and Council on comprehensive plan.  Recommends to Council any rezoning or Zoning Ordinance amendments.

Term expires

Craig Hugill, 23 Utica Street                                                                   Oct. 14, 2019

David Chamberlain, 10 Kingston Circle                                               Oct. 14, 2017

Tom Prisaznuk, 327 N Transit St                                                          Oct. 14, 2017

Terry K. Harmon, 57 Regent St                                                             Oct. 14, 2018

Marshall Roth, 110 Locust St                                                                Oct. 14, 2018

Jeff Tracy, 5 Cherry St                                                                             Oct. 14, 2018

Charlene M. Seekins-Smith, 77 Coolidge Ave., Chairman                Oct. 14, 2019

 

PLUMBING BOARD (5 Members –  3 yr. term)

Chapter A192 §40-b     In effect since 1893.  State mandated.  Primary function, give tests and issue plumbers licenses.

Term expires

David Pynn, 7901 Chestnut Ridge Rd., Gasport                                    Dec. 31, 2017

Gregory Zakrzewski, 7457 Lincoln Ave.                                                  Dec. 31, 2018

Rick Hamilton, 7068 Akron Road, Lockport                                           Dec. 31, 2019

Clayton Dimmick, Plumbing Inspector

 

POLICE BOARD (5 Members –  4 yr. term)

(ART VI) Established 1911.  Advise and management of the Department.  All actions may be reviewed, modified or rescinded by the Common Council. Alderman representative appointed for term of political office.

Term expires

Richard Abbott, 93 Lewis Street                                                            term of office (12/31/17)

John T. Pitrello, 409 Pine Street                                                             Dec. 31, 2017

Andrew Rosenberg, 268 Genesee Street                                             Dec. 31, 2017

Flora Hawkins, 199 West Avenue                                                          Dec. 31, 2019

Timothy Walsh, 414 Locust Street                                                        Dec. 31, 2010

 

TRAFFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE (5 yr. term for 4 City at large members)

Chapter 42   Established 1962.  Coordinate traffic activities.  Provide educational activities in traffic matters.  Supervise, prepare, publish traffic reports.  Receive complaints regarding traffic and safety.   Review/initiate proposals   for installation, changing or removal of traffic control devices and establish traffic control measures.

Term expires

David J. Haylett, Jr., Dep. Corp. Counsel                                              term of office (12/31/17)

Robert Spencer, 507 Hawley St                                                             June 1, 2018

Richard Clark, 289 Washington St                                                        June 1, 2019

William C. Beshaw, 15 Briarwood Dr.                                                  June 1, 2020

Michael Tracy, 10 Cherry St                                                                  June 1, 2021

Police Chief – Michael Niethe

Fire Chief – Patrick Brady

Asst. City Engineer – Rolando Moreno

Assistant Principal, LHS (School Dist. liaison) – Todd Sukdolak

Director of Streets and Parks – Michael Hoffman

Chairman Public Health & Safety – Joseph O’Shaughnessy

 

VETERAN’S COMMITTEE (Ad-Hoc effective October 4, 2016)

 

David Wohleben                       145 Lincoln Avenue

Rick Abbott                                93 Lewis Street

Richard Clark                             289 Washington Street

Gordon Bellinger                      5548 Mapleton Road

Mike Walker                              100 Irving Street

Dan Marsh                                 40 S. Transit Street

Mike Hanley                              6526 Amy Lane

Ray Pierce                                  92 Allen Street

Ken Gutowski                            7545 Lincoln Avenue

Christine Bryan Simon            56 Grant Street

Paul Siejak                                6259 Hamm Road

 

YOUTH BOARD (3 yr. term) 14 members

Established 1958 (amended 10/20/1971).  Evaluate and advise Department activities.  Study needs of City youth.  Decide on resource (Fed/State money) allocations.

Term expires

Joseph P. Oates, Alderman, Youth Committee Chairman                  Dec. 31, 2017

Richard E. Abbott, Alderman, Youth Committee                                 Dec. 31, 2017

Melissa Niver, 44 LeVan Ave.                                                                  May 1, 2018

Lewie Cunningham Jr., 14 Bewley Pkwy.                                              May 1, 2018

Flora Hawkins, 119 West Ave.                                                                May 1, 2018

Douglas Haak, Jr.                                                                                      May 1, 2018

William Agronin, 11 Berkley Dr.                                                             May 1, 2018

Dennis Stachera, 20 Regent St.                                                              May 1, 2018

Kathryn Fogle, 35 Bacon St.                                                                   Dec. 31, 2018

Demetrius Grant, 191 Prospect St.                                                       Dec. 31, 2018

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (7 Members –  3 yr. term)

Established 1948.  Power to grant relief from Zoning Ordinance regulations, quasi judicial body.  Only relief from this Board is Supreme Court.

Term expires

Sheila M. Tracy, 19 Grosvenor Street                                                   Nov. 15, 2017

Lynn Harper, 30 Corinthia Street                                                          Nov. 15, 2018

William Kevin Foltz, 94 N. Transit Street                                              Nov. 15, 2018

Thomas E. Hull, 313 Willow Street                                                        Nov. 15, 2019

Meghan Lutz, 207 Washington Street                                                  Nov. 15, 2019

Nancy Babis, 138 Grant Street                                                              Nov. 15, 2019

 

CITIZEN’S COMMITTEE FOR REFUSE & RECYCLING (Ad-Hoc)

Established 9/7/2016

 

Sue Mawhiney, 499 Hawley Street

Richelle Pasceri, 39 Lindhurst Drive

Jeff Tracy, 5 Cherry Street

Dawn Timm, 59 Park Avenue

JoeO’Shaughnessy, 8 Berkley Drive

May 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
May 1, 2017 May 2, 2017 May 3, 2017

Category: General5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

Category: General5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

Category: General6:30 pm: Common Council Meeting

6:30 pm: Common Council Meeting
May 4, 2017 May 5, 2017 May 6, 2017 May 7, 2017
May 8, 2017 May 9, 2017 May 10, 2017

Category: General5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

Category: General5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole
May 11, 2017 May 12, 2017 May 13, 2017 May 14, 2017
May 15, 2017 May 16, 2017 May 17, 2017

Category: General5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

Category: General5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

Category: General6:30 pm: Common Council Meeting

6:30 pm: Common Council Meeting
May 18, 2017 May 19, 2017 May 20, 2017 May 21, 2017
May 22, 2017 May 23, 2017 May 24, 2017

Category: General5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

Category: General5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole
May 25, 2017 May 26, 2017 May 27, 2017 May 28, 2017
May 29, 2017 May 30, 2017 May 31, 2017

Category: General5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

5:00 pm: Common Council Work Session

Category: General5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole

5:30 pm: Committee of the Whole
June 1, 2017 June 2, 2017 June 3, 2017 June 4, 2017

Contact Us

City of Lockport Office of the Mayor

Lockport Municipal Building
One Locks Plaza
Lockport, New York 14094
Phone: 716.439.6665
Fax: 716.439.6702
Email Mayor Anne E. McCaffrey

Hours: Monday to Friday,
8:30am to 4:30pm